Choisissez votre région et votre langue

Menu

AFS650/655 DIN-rail Switch

Ethernet switches remove the uncertainty from packet networks, preventing packet collision though network division and ensuring unimpeded message delivery, but fitting them into a substation environment can be a challenge. With DIN-rail fittings the ASF650 and 655 can be slotted into the standard cabinet to provide ten ports, supporting optical or electrical connectivity, with three Gigabit Ethernet ports for high-speed connections.

The switch will take a low voltage, DC, supply from 18v upwards, but will happily run from high-voltage DC or AC as available. It also supports a redundant supply to ensure continued connectivity in the event of supply failure.

Get to know more

  • DIN Rail mounted managed Ethernet switch (wall mounting possible)
  • Metal housing
  • Up to 10 ports (electrical, optical or SFP cages)
  • Up to 3 GbE ports (electrical, SFP or Combo ports)
  • Multimode and Single Mode versions available
  • Huge variety on optical ports (e.g. SFP cages, SC, ST)
  • SFP’s in various versions available (MM, SM, single fibre)
  • Low voltage (18 - 60 VDC) or high voltage (48 - 320 VDC, 90 - 265 VAC) power supply
  • Redundant power supply possible
  • Typical power consumption: 12 - 21 W
power plant engineer for substation
Contact us

Submit your enquiry and we will contact you